The problem with the
[…] But no one at trial – not the judge, not the prosecutor and not the so-called “defense attorney” bothered to read the statute’s limitation and as a result, an innocent man was sent to prison.
Fortunately, the Minnesota Court of Appeals reversed the conviction, stating:
“A defendant is guilty of second-degree possession of a controlled substance if that person “unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of six grams or more containing … methamphetamine.” .Minn.Stat. § 152.022, subd 2(a)(1). A defendant is guilty of third-degree possession of a controlled substance if “on one or more occasions within a 90–day period … [a] person unlawfully possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing … methamphetamine.” Minn.Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(a)(1). A “mixture” is defined as “a preparation, compound, mixture, or substance containing a controlled substance, regardless of purity.” Minn.Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9a (2012).